Beauty

Benefits and risks of alpha-hydroxy acid and beta-hydroxy acid

Alpha-hydroxy acid and beta-hydroxy acid are two important components in skin care products. These two substances are used for many identical skin situations, but beta-hydroxy acid is a fat-soluble. Therefore, it is suitable for oily and combination skin. Both substances are also used in pharmaceutical and skin care products, especially chemical drugs. In this article from the section Beauty, skin and hairDr. Salam examines the benefits and risks of alpha and beta hydroxy acids.

What are Alpha Hydroxy Acid and Beta Hydroxy Acid?

Both substances are a kind of skin preservative; But we want to know exactly what they do and how they differ from each other.

Alpha hydroxy acid contains glycolic acid, lactic acid and other acids in milk and fruit sugar. According to Dr. Robin Ivan, beta-hydroxy acids contain salicylic acid.

Both beta and alpha hydroxy acids are anti-burn and are used for exfoliation. On the other hand, it also helps people who suffer from sunburn. Both substances are used in chemical drugs in different doses. Very high doses, normal or lower. These two ingredients can be combined alone or in combination with other skin care products.

Understanding the difference between the two acids is essential because it helps you figure out which one is right for your skin type and your specific skin problem. To choose the right product for your skin goals, you need to know their ingredients.

What are the benefits of alpha-hydroxy acids?

Alpha hydroxy acids are naturally extracted from sugarcane, sour milk and fruit. They also include glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, mandelic acid and tartaric acid. These acids accelerate cell transformation and increase collagen production; Sometimes it also causes open pores and skin related problems Sun burn be.

According to Dr. Ivan, in general, alpha hydroxy acids for anti-aging properties, Exfoliation, Pigment problems such as melasma and acne treatment are used.

Alpha hydroxy acids are used to treat dry skin, closed pores, skin wrinkles, sun spots and melasma. They also act as chemical peels to remove dead cells and impurities from the pores and smooth and brighten the skin.

Dr. Cynthia Bailey noted that alpha hydroxy acids increase the production of skin-related chemicals in the body. They stimulate the skin to produce hyaluronic acid in the living layers of the skin. He added: “Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of the skin that makes it youthful.”

What are the best alpha hydroxy acids?

According to Dr. Bailey, the best alpha hydroxy acids are lactic acid and glycolic acid. They are the best keratolytics for removing dead skin cells, which help to lighten the skin and treat pigments caused by sunlight.

“To moisturize the skin, lactic acid is better than glycolic acid,” he said. If you want to try alpha hydroxy acid, choose a skin product that has 5 to 15 percent alpha hydroxy acid and focus more on chemotherapeutic drugs.

What are the benefits of beta-hydroxy acids?

Beta-hydroxy acids are obtained from plants and foods as well as willow bark. It is generally recommended for people with acne. Beta-hydroxy acids are similar to alpha-hydroxy acids but betas are fat soluble and alpha is water. So betas are more suitable for oily skin. The most common beta-hydroxy acid is salicylic acid, the main ingredient in aspirin.

Beta-hydroxy acid is also a keratolytic acid but has less effect on alpha cell isolation than alpha. According to Dr. Bailey: Although betas are fat, they are very useful for clearing oily skin and closed pores.

Beta is not only good for acne but also for people with oily skin. Most natural exfoliators are a bit of a problem for sensitive skin, but beta-hydroxy acids are soothing and good for sensitive skin.

What are the best beta-hydroxy acids?

There are other beta-hydroxy acids in addition to salicylic acids that are also used for skin care. However, we recommend that you use salicylic acids. Because they have more benefits and fewer side effects.

Glycolic acids make the skin brighter and smoother, remove blemishes, remove redness and eliminate skin lines.

What are the dangers of alpha-hydroxy acids and beta-hydroxy acids?

According to dermatologists, both have no restrictions on any skin type. But according to Dr. Ivan, people with darker, more sensitive skin and more redness should be careful in consuming these two substances.

People with sensitive skin may experience redness, irritation and flaking of the skin after taking these two substances. Allergies can also occur to people. So it is better to use some of it on a small surface before taking it or consult a dermatologist.

“Some people are allergic to salicylic acid, but allergies to lephahydroxy acids are often more common,” says Dr. Bailey. Both of these substances are irritating. According to Dr. Ivan, people with a history of blisters or herpes should take antiviral medication.

Which is more suitable for you?

If you do not have sensitive skin, you are in the lucky category and you can enjoy the benefits of both. Use alpha-hydroxy acid for its anti-aging and deep exfoliating benefits, and beta-hydroxy acid for acne and oily skin. Remember that you should contact an experienced dermatologist to receive real-time care recommendations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button